CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 874530

Ms. Roxann L. Stone
EWP of Connecticut Corp.
t/a Lok-Box/Great American Trading Company
90 Willow Springs Circle
York, PA 17402

RE: The tariff classification of hinges and clasps from Germany

Dear Ms. Stone:

In your letter dated May 11, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is hardware for wooden packaging. The descriptive literature is of brass hinges and clasps, imported in strips, to be used in assembling small wooden boxes. The clasps do not incorporate locks.

The applicable subheading for the hinges will be 8302.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mountings and fittings of base metal, hinges, other. The rate of duty will be 5.1% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the clasps will be 8308.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for clasps ... of base metal, of a kind used for clothing, footwear, awnings, handbags, travel goods or other madeup articles, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport